251114 Comments Wireline and AI FCC MD Final
[…] While seeking information through this NOI is a helpful first step, the Commission must act expeditiously to provide relief that will produce meaningful results for BEAD and other ongoing deployment efforts.

A.    Leveraging Section 253 for Preemptive Actions

The Commission should use its authority under Section 253 of the Communications Act to preempt state and local actions that inhibit broadband deployment. Importantly, the FCC should re-affirm that Section 253’s pro-deployment protections also apply to infrastructure that is capable of delivering both telecommunications and other services on a commingled basis. This interpretation aligns with the statute’s plain text that “[n]o State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service”[2] as well as the intent to promote broadband deployment and ensure that Americans have access to high-speed internet.

B.    Specific Recommendations

To address the barriers outlined above, the Commission should adopt the following measures: